Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

FACET-II Science Opportunities Workshops, 12-16 October 2015

:

SLAC Conferences, Workshops & Symposiums > FACET-II Science Opportunities Workshops, 12-16 October 2015
Tiny Protein Crystals
 FACET-II
Science Opportunities Workshops
12-16 October, 2015
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Menlo Park, CA
All sessions will be held in the Berryessa Conference Room
(SUSB, Building 53, Room 2002, second floor, west side)
 
October 12 - 16, 2015 WG Leaders Workshop
Monday Accelerator Physics of Extreme Beams
Tuesday
Ioan Tudosa (U. Penn)
Material Interactions with Extreme Fields
Wednesday Plasma Acceleration Based Linear Colliders
Thursday Plasma Acceleration Based XFELs
Friday
Vladimir Litvinenko (Stonybrook)

Application of Compton Based Gamma Rays

 * Indicates Participant is Attending Remotely

 

 Monday

 
  
Attachments
  
  
  
  
08:30
  
09:00
  
Lia MermingaSLAC
09:10Attachment
  
Mark HoganSLAC
09:30Attachment
  
Glenn WhiteSLAC
10:10Attachment
  
Jens OsterhoffDESY
10:45
  
11:05Attachment
  
Renkai LiSLAC
11:25Attachment
  
Massimo FerrarioINFN
11:45Attachment
  
Zhen ZhangTsinghua U./SLAC
12:05Attachment
  
Philippe PiotNIU/Fermilab
12:25
  
13:30Attachment
  
Yuantao DingSLAC
13:50Attachment
  
Daniel RatnerSLAC
14:10Attachment
  
Alex MurokhRadiaBeam
14:30Attachment
  
Paul EmmaSLAC
14:50
  
15:10Attachment
  
John PowerANL
15:30Attachment
  
Ziran WuSLAC
15:50Attachment
  
Gennady StupakovSLAC
16:10Attachment
  
Gerard AndonianRadiaBeam/UCLA
16:30
  
17:30
  
 

 Tuesday

 
  
Attachments
  
  
  
  
08:00
  
08:45
  
Mark HoganSLAC
09:15Attachment
  
Brendan O'SheaSLAC
09:45
  
Matthias HoffmannSLAC
10:15
  
10:45Attachment
  
Ziran WuSLAC
11:15
  
Matthias HoffmannSLAC
12:00
  
13:00
  
Ioan TudosaU. Penn
13:30
  
Hirohito OgasawaraSLAC
14:00
  
Aaron LindenbergStanford
14:45
  
15:15
  
Hermann DurrSLAC/Stanford
15:45
  
Patrick KirchmannSLAC/Stanford
16:15
  
All
17:30
  
 

 Wednesday

 
  
Attachments
  
  
  
  
  
08:00Attachment
  
08:45Attachment
  
FACET-II Introduction: setting the stageMark HoganSLAC
09:25Attachment
  
Tor RaubenheimerSLAC
09:45Attachment
  
Erik Adli *SLAC & Oslo University
10:10Attachment
  
Carlo BenedettiLBNL
10:35
  
FACET-II introduction: setting the stage
10:45
  
11:05Attachment
  
Plasma based-LC designsEric EsareyLBNL
11:30Attachment
  
Plasma based-LC designsJ.P.DelahayeSLAC
11:55Attachment
  
Plasma based-LC designsCarl Lindstrom *Oslo University
12:15Attachment
  
Plasma based-LC designsXinlu XuUCLA
12:35Attachment
  
Plasma based-LC designsSergei NagaitsevFNAL
12:55
  
Plasma based-LC designs
13:05
  
14:05Attachment
  
Major challenges and technical issuesJorge VieraIST Portugal
14:25Attachment
  
Major challenges and technical issuesSpencer GessnerSLAC
14:45Attachment
  
Major challenges and technical issuesJens OsterhoffDESY
15:10Attachment
  
Major challenges and technical issuesCarl SchroederLBNL
15:35
  
Major challenges and technical issues
15:45
  
16:05Attachment
  
Specific R&D experiments to address issuesWim LeemansLBNL
16:30Attachment
  
Specific R&D experiments to address issuesChan JoshiUCLS
16:55Attachment
  
Specific R&D experiments to address issuesBernhard HidddingStrathclyde Inst.
17:15Attachment
  
Specific R&D experiments to address issuesRalph Assmann *DESY
17:35
  
Specific R&D experiments to address issuesPatric Muggli/Andrei SeryiMunich/Adams Inst.
18:00
  
Specific R&D experiments to address issues
18:30
  
 

 Thursday

 
  
Attachments
  
  
  
  
  
08:00
  
08:30
  
James RosenzweigUCLA
08:35Attachment
  
SourcesAihua DengUCLA
09:00Attachment
  
SourcesXinlu XuUCLA
09:25Attachment
  
SourcesMike LitosSLAC
09:50Attachment
  
SourcesBrendan O'SheaSLAC
10:15
  
10:30Attachment
  
Beam Dynamics and ShapingMassimo FerrarioINFN
10:55Attachment
  
Beam Dynamics and ShapingSam BarberUCLA
11:15Attachment
  
Beam Dynamics and ShapingPeicheng YuUCLA
11:45Attachment
  
Beam Dynamics and ShapingGerard AndonianUCLA
12:05
  
13:05Attachment
  
UndulatorsJere HarrisonUCLA
13:30Attachment
  
UndulatorsFinn O'SheaRadiaBeam
13:55Attachment
  
UndulatorsNathan MajernikUCLA
14:15
  
14:30Attachment
  
PWFA driven FELsJereon van TilborgLBNL
14:55Attachment
  
PWFA driven FELsZhirong HuangSLAC
15:20Attachment
  
PWFA driven FELsJens OsterhoffDESY
15:45Attachment
  
PWFA driven FELsBernhard HiddingU. Strathclyde
16:10
  
16:20
  
Mark Hogan -ModeratorSLAC
17:45
  
 

 Friday

 
  
Attachments
  
  
  
  
08:00
  
08:30Attachment
  
Vitaly YakimenkoSLAC
09:00Attachment
  
Norbert Pietralla (speaking from Germany)IKP, TU Darmstadt, Germany
09:45Attachment
  
Dan FilipescuELI-NP, Romania
10:30
  
11:00Attachment
  
Anton TonchevLLNL
11:45Attachment
  
Blaine NorumUniversity of Virginia, Charlottesville
12:30
  
13:30
  
Calvin MossLANL
14:15Attachment
  
Ryoichi HajimaJapan Atomic Energy Agency
15:00
  
15:15Attachment
  
Igor PogorelskyBNL
16:00Attachment
  
Blaine NorumUniversity of Virginia, Charlottesville
16:45
  
17:30
  

SLAC SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA
Operated by Stanford University for the U.S. Dept. of Energy